Darts DatabaseUser Login

Search
                            
Robert Thornton    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : Scotland BDO World Championship  Quarter Final  2005, 2008
Age : 49 PDC World Championship  Quarter Final  2015
Date Of Birth : 17/07/1967 World Masters  Winner  2007
Nickname : The Thorn World Matchplay  Last 16  2016
PDPA : Yes World Grand Prix  Winner  2015
Tour Card : Yes UK Open  Winner  2012
Tour Card Years : 2011-2016 Grand Slam Of Darts  Final  2013
PDC Ranking : 8 Premier League  5th  2013
Red Dragon Ranking : 52 European Championship  Semi Final  2008
DDB Ranking : 65 Players Championship Finals  Final  2009
DDB Popularity : 18 The Masters  Quarter Final  2013
Career Earnings : £1,149,626 PDC World Cup of Darts  Quarter Final  2014, 2016
Career 9 Darters : 2    
Entrance Music : Proclaimers - I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Home Town : Stevenston Las Vegas Desert Classic  Last 32  2008
Darts Sponsor : Red Dragon Darts    
Darts Used : 26g OTHER WINS  
Website : http://robertthornton.co.uk/ Australian Open Players Championship  Winner  2008
Twitter : https://twitter.com/TheThorn180 (17th) Central Scotland Open  Winner  2007
Darts :  Dutch Open  Winner  2008
 Killarney Pro Tour  Winner  2013
 PDC European Darts Open  Winner  2015
 PDPA Players Championship Ireland  Winner  2012
 PDPA Players Championship Scotland  Winner  2009
 PDPA Players Championship Wigan  Winner  2013, 2014 (x3)
 Portland Open  Winner  2009
 Revesby Workers Club Open  Winner  2010
 Scottish Masters  Winner  2007
 UK Open Qualifier  Winner  2013
 UK Open Scottish Regional Final  Winner  2009
    
    
    
      



Year (31/1)200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
DDB Ranking73243175131422485377128


Robert Thornton    Robert Thornton    Robert Thornton    


Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
02/01/2017PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64£10,000
27/11/2016Players Championship FinalsPDC PremierLast 64£2,000
20/11/2016Grand Slam Of DartsPDC PremierLast 16£7,500
06/11/2016World Series Of Darts FinalsPDC ULast 24£2,500
30/10/2016European ChampionshipPDC PremierLast 32£5,000
23/10/2016Grand Slam Wild Card QualifierPDC QQualifier£0
22/10/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 20PDC Pro TourLast 32£1,000
21/10/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 19PDC Pro TourLast 32£1,000
08/10/2016World Grand PrixPDC PremierLast 32£5,000
01/10/2016PDPA Players Championship Ireland 18PDC Pro TourLast 32£1,000
30/09/2016PDPA Players Championship Ireland 17PDC Pro TourLast 64£500
25/09/2016Champions League of DartsPDC ULast 8 Group 4th£10,000
22/09/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 16PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
21/09/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 15PDC Pro TourQuarter Final£2,250
20/09/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 14PDC Pro TourLast 64£500
11/09/2016PDC European Darts TrophyPDC ETLast 16£2,000
04/09/2016PDC International Darts OpenPDC ETLast 16£2,000
07/08/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 13PDC Pro TourLast 64£500
06/08/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 12PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
05/08/2016PDC European Darts Grand Prix UK QualifierPDC QULast 80£0
05/08/2016PDC German Darts Championship UK QualifierPDC QULast 80£0
31/07/2016PDC European Darts OpenPDC ETLast 32£1,500
24/07/2016World MatchplayPDC PremierLast 16£10,000
03/07/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 11PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
02/07/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 10PDC Pro TourLast 64£500
12/06/2016PDC Austrian Darts OpenPDC ETLast 32£1,500
05/06/2016PDC World Cup of DartsPDC UQuarter Final£5,000
22/05/2016PDPA Players Championship Coventry 9PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
21/05/2016PDPA Players Championship Coventry 8PDC Pro TourLast 32£1,000
19/05/2016Premier LeaguePDC U8th£40,000
15/05/2016PDC European MatchplayPDC ETLast 32£1,500
08/05/2016PDC Gibraltar Darts TrophyPDC ETLast 16£2,000
01/05/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 7PDC Pro TourLast 16£1,500
30/04/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 6PDC Pro TourLast 32£1,000
10/04/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 5PDC Pro TourLast 64£500
09/04/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 4PDC Pro TourLast 64£500
08/04/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 3PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
28/03/2016PDC German Darts MastersPDC ETLast 32£1,500
13/03/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 2PDC Pro TourLast 32£1,000
12/03/2016PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 1PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
06/03/2016UK OpenPDC PremierLast 96£0
21/02/2016UK Open Qualifier 6PDC Pro TourLast 64£250
20/02/2016UK Open Qualifier 5PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
19/02/2016UK Open Qualifier 4PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
07/02/2016UK Open Qualifier 3PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
06/02/2016UK Open Qualifier 2PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
05/02/2016UK Open Qualifier 1PDC Pro TourLast 16£1,500
31/01/2016The MastersPDC ULast 16£5,000
03/01/2016PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64£10,000
29/11/2015Players Championship FinalsPDC PremierLast 32£4,000


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.