Darts Database
Search
                            
Michael van Gerwen    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : Netherlands BDO World Championship  Last 32  2007
Age : 30 PDC World Championship  Winner  2014, 2017, 2019
Date Of Birth : 25/04/1989 World Masters  Winner  2006
Nickname : Mighty Mike World Matchplay  Winner  2015, 2016
PDPA : Yes World Grand Prix  Winner  2012, 2014, 2016, 2018
Tour Card : Yes UK Open  Winner  2015, 2016
Tour Card Years : 2011-2019 Grand Slam Of Darts  Winner  2015, 2016, 2017
PDC Ranking : 1 Premier League  Winner  2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
Red Dragon Ranking : 1 European Championship  Winner  2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
DDB Ranking : 1 Players Championship Finals  Winner  2013, 2015, 2016, 2017
DDB Popularity : 1 The Masters  Winner  2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
Career Earnings : £7,523,667 Champions League of Darts  Final  2016
Career 9 Darters : 17 PDC World Cup of Darts  Winner  2014, 2017, 2018
Favourite Double : 16 World Series Of Darts Finals  Winner  2015, 2016, 2017
Entrance Music : White Stripes - Seven Nation Army    
Home Town : Vlijmen BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Darts Sponsor : XQ-Max Darts World Darts Trophy  Semi Final  2006
Darts Used : 23g Mighty Mike XQ-Max Darts International Darts League  Quarter Final  2006
Website : http://www.michaelvangerwen.com/    
Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/Michael-Van-Gerwen/ OTHER WINS  
Twitter : https://twitter.com/MvG180 (1st) Auckland Masters  Winner  2018
Shirts :  Dubai Masters  Winner  2013, 2014, 2015
 Gleneagle Irish Masters  Winner  2008
 Jagermeister Open  Winner  2011
 Killarney Pro Tour  Winner  2012
 Melbourne Masters  Winner  2019
 Northern Ireland Open  Winner  2005
 Norway Open  Winner  2005
 Open Holland  Winner  2006, 2007
 Open Nederhemert  Winner  2011
 Open Willemstad  Winner  2013
 PDC Austrian Darts Open  Winner  2013, 2017, 2019
 PDC Development Tour England  Winner  2011 (x3)
 PDC Development Tour Ireland  Winner  2011
 PDC Dutch Darts Masters  Winner  2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
   PDC European Darts Grand Prix  Winner  2016, 2018
   PDC European Darts Open  Winner  2013, 2016, 2018, 2019
   PDC European Darts Trophy  Winner  2016, 2017, 2018
   PDC European Matchplay  Winner  2015, 2017, 2018
   PDC German Darts Championship  Winner  2015, 2018
   PDC German Darts Grand Prix  Winner  2017, 2018, 2019
   PDC German Darts Masters  Winner  2015, 2016, 2017
   PDC German Open  Winner  2019
   PDC Gibraltar Darts Trophy  Winner  2015, 2016, 2018
   PDC New Zealand Masters  Winner  2019
   PDPA Players Championship Barnsley  Winner  2012 (x2), 2014, 2015, 2016 (x4), 2018 (x2)
   PDPA Players Championship Birmingham  Winner  2012
   PDPA Players Championship Coventry  Winner  2015
   PDPA Players Championship Crawley  Winner  2012, 2013, 2014 (x2)
   PDPA Players Championship Ireland  Winner  2012, 2016
   PDPA Players Championship Milton Keynes  Winner  2017, 2018
   PDPA Players Championship South West  Winner  2009
   PDPA Players Championship Wigan  Winner  2013, 2017, 2018, 2019 (x2)
   Perth Masters  Winner  2016
   Shanghai Masters  Winner  2016, 2017
   Singapore Darts Masters  Winner  2014
   UK Open Qualifier  Winner  2012, 2013 (x5), 2014, 2015 (x3), 2016 (x3), 2017, 2018 (x2)
   US Darts Masters  Winner  2017
   WDF Europe Youth Cup  Winner  2006
   Welsh Open  Winner  2006
   World Darts Event  Winner  2006



Year (31/1)20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
DDB Ranking79443503148412231111



Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
21/05/2006Welsh OpenWDF 1WinnerUnknown
14/05/2006International Darts LeagueWDF MajorQuarter Final€4,500
30/04/2006Open HollandPDC 1Winner€5,000
23/04/2006German OpenWDF 1Semi Final€400
19/02/2006Scottish OpenWDF 1Semi FinalUnknown
29/01/2006German Gold CupWDF 2Last 16Unknown
13/11/2005Northern Ireland OpenWDF 2WinnerUnknown
23/10/2005World MastersWDF MajorLast 128£0
16/10/2005Open Hotel ZwartewaterPDC 1Last 32€100
18/09/2005British OpenWDF 2FinalUnknown
13/08/2005Norway OpenWDF 3WinnerUnknown


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.