Darts Database
Search
                            
Eric Bristow    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : England BDO World Championship  Winner  1980, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1986
Date Of Birth : 27/04/1957 PDC World Championship  Semi Final  1997
Date Of Death : 05/04/2018 World Masters  Winner  1977, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1984
Nickname : The Crafty Cockney World Matchplay  Last 32  1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
DDB Popularity : 142 WDF World Cup Singles  Winner  1983, 1985, 1987, 1989
Career Earnings : £333,926 WDF Europe Cup Singles  Final  1980, 1982
Wifes Name : Jane    
Website : http://www.legendsofdarts.com/ BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Twitter : https://twitter.com/ericbristow (8th) News of the World Tournament  Winner  1983, 1984
Books :  MFI World Matchplay  Winner  1985, 1988
 British Professional  Winner  1982, 1985
 Butlins Grand Masters  Winner  1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986
 British Matchplay  Winner  1982, 1983, 1986
    
 OTHER WINS  
 British Gold Cup  Winner  1980
 British Open  Winner  1978, 1981, 1983, 1986
 British Pentathlon  Winner  1981, 1989
 Denmark Open  Winner  1980, 1984, 1989
 Dry Blackthorn Cider Masters  Winner  1984, 1985, 1987
 Flowers Dartsathlon  Winner  1984
 Golden Darts Championship  Winner  1979, 1980
 Isle Of Man Challenge  Winner  1983
   MFI World Pairs  Winner  1987
DVD :  North American Open  Winner  1979, 1983, 1984, 1986
 PDC World Pairs  Winner  1995
 Swedish Open  Winner  1979, 1981, 1982
 Tokyo World Darts Grand Prix  Winner  1988
 WDF Europe Cup Pairs  Winner  1978, 1986
 WDF Europe Cup Team  Winner  1980, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1990
 WDF World Cup Pairs  Winner  1977, 1979, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989
 WDF World Cup Team  Winner  1979, 1981, 1983, 1987, 1991
 World Champion Super Challenge  Winner  1984
    
    
    
    
    
      



Year (31/1)19771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996
DDB Ranking34261131111433231013352940
                     
Year (31/1)1997199819992000200520062007200820092010          
DDB Ranking16786783524743153220459522033          



Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  3  4  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
06/03/1986Flowers DartsathlonWDF USemi Final£750
19/02/1986Dry Blackthorn Cider MastersWDF USemi FinalUnknown
14/01/1986BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCWinner£12,000
01/01/1986British OpenWDF 2Winner£5,000
13/11/1985Autumn Gold Cider MastersWDF UFinalUnknown
23/10/1985World MastersWDF MajorLast 16£0
11/10/1985MFI World MatchplayWDF UWinner£15,000
07/10/1985British MatchplayWDF USemi Final£750
01/10/1985WDF World Cup PairsWDF UWinnerUnknown
01/10/1985WDF World Cup SinglesWDF 1Winner£0
23/09/1985British ProfessionalWDF UWinner£9,000
26/08/1985Denmark OpenWDF 3FinalUnknown
30/06/1985Butlins Grand MastersWDF UWinnerUnknown
06/03/1985Flowers DartsathlonWDF UFinal£1,500
19/02/1985Dry Blackthorn Cider MastersWDF UWinnerUnknown
14/01/1985BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCWinner£10,000
21/11/1984Autumn Gold Cider MastersWDF USemi FinalUnknown
23/10/1984World MastersWDF MajorWinner£7,500
13/10/1984MFI World MatchplayWDF ULast 16£1,000
08/10/1984British MatchplayWDF USemi Final£650
23/09/1984WDF Europe Cup TeamWDF UWinnerUnknown
23/09/1984British ProfessionalWDF USemi Final£2,000
26/08/1984Denmark OpenWDF 3WinnerUnknown
30/06/1984Flowers DartsathlonWDF UWinnerUnknown
30/06/1984North American OpenWDF UWinnerUnknown
30/06/1984Butlins Grand MastersWDF USemi FinalUnknown
16/06/1984News of the World TournamentWDF UWinner£5,000
19/05/1984World Champion Super ChallengeWDF UWinner£10,000
22/02/1984Dry Blackthorn Cider MastersWDF UWinnerUnknown
14/01/1984BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCWinner£9,000
01/01/1984British OpenWDF 2Semi Final£400
30/10/1983World MastersWDF MajorWinner£7,500
22/10/1983WDF World Cup SinglesWDF 1Winner£0
22/10/1983WDF World Cup TeamWDF UWinnerUnknown
22/10/1983WDF World Cup PairsWDF UWinnerUnknown
17/10/1983British MatchplayWDF UWinner£3,000
23/09/1983British ProfessionalWDF USemi FinalUnknown
30/06/1983Butlins Grand MastersWDF UWinner£3,000
30/06/1983North American OpenWDF UWinnerUnknown
16/06/1983News of the World TournamentWDF UWinner£5,000
09/04/1983Isle Of Man ChallengeWDF UWinner£10,000
26/03/1983Double Diamond MastersWDF USemi Final£500
19/02/1983Dry Blackthorn Cider MastersWDF UFinalUnknown
14/01/1983BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCFinal£3,500
01/01/1983British OpenWDF 2Winner£3,000
25/11/1982Swedish OpenWDF 3WinnerUnknown
23/10/1982World MastersWDF MajorQuarter Final£175
04/10/1982British MatchplayWDF UWinner£2,400
23/09/1982British ProfessionalWDF UWinner£7,000
23/09/1982WDF Europe Cup SinglesWDF 2Final£0


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.