Darts Database
Search
                            
Robert Thornton    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : Scotland BDO World Championship  Quarter Final  2005, 2008
Age : 52 PDC World Championship  Quarter Final  2015
Date Of Birth : 17/07/1967 World Masters  Winner  2007
Nickname : The Thorn World Matchplay  Last 16  2016
PDPA : Yes World Grand Prix  Winner  2015
Tour Card : Yes UK Open  Winner  2012
Tour Card Years : 2011-2019 Grand Slam Of Darts  Final  2013
PDC Ranking : 58 Premier League  5th  2013
Red Dragon Ranking : 124 European Championship  Semi Final  2008
DDB Ranking : 133 Players Championship Finals  Final  2009
DDB Popularity : 60 The Masters  Quarter Final  2013, 2017
Career Earnings : £1,310,126 Champions League of Darts  Last 8 Group 4th  2016
Career 9 Darters : 2 PDC World Cup of Darts  Quarter Final  2014, 2016
Entrance Music : Proclaimers - I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) World Series Of Darts Finals  Last 16  2015
Home Town : Stevenston    
Darts Sponsor : Red Dragon Darts BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Darts Used : 26g Las Vegas Desert Classic  Last 32  2008
Website : http://robertthornton.co.uk/    
Twitter : https://twitter.com/TheThorn180 (18th) OTHER WINS  
Darts :  Australian Open Players Championship  Winner  2008
 Central Scotland Open  Winner  2007
 Dutch Open  Winner  2008
 Killarney Pro Tour  Winner  2013
 PDC European Darts Open  Winner  2015
 PDPA Players Championship Ireland  Winner  2012
 PDPA Players Championship Scotland  Winner  2009
 PDPA Players Championship Wigan  Winner  2013, 2014 (x3)
 Portland Open  Winner  2009
 Revesby Workers Club Open  Winner  2010
 Scottish Masters  Winner  2007
 UK Open Qualifier  Winner  2013
 UK Open Scottish Regional Final  Winner  2009
    
      



Year (31/1)200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
DDB Ranking712351781314204248671174851121



Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
14/03/2009PDPA Players Championship North WestPDC Pro TourLast 16£400
08/03/2009UK Open Scottish Regional FinalPDC Pro TourWinner£6,000
07/03/2009PDPA Players Championship Scotland 1PDC Pro TourWinner£6,000
01/03/2009PDPA Players Championship Germany 2PDC Pro TourQuarter Final£800
28/02/2009PDPA Players Championship Germany 1PDC Pro TourLast 64£200
01/02/2009Players Championship FinalsPDC PremierFinal£25,000
18/01/2009PDPA Players Championship Gibraltar 2PDC Pro TourSemi Final£1,500
17/01/2009PDPA Players Championship Gibraltar 1PDC Pro TourQuarter Final£800
11/01/2009UK Open North East Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 64£200
10/01/2009Bobby Bourn Memorial TrophyPDC Pro TourSemi Final£1,500
04/01/2009PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32£8,000
30/11/2008PDC German Darts ChampionshipPDC Premier OpenLast 64€450
23/11/2008Grand Slam Of DartsPDC ULast 16£7,500
09/11/2008PDPA Players Championship Holland 2PDC Pro TourQuarter Final£600
08/11/2008PDPA Players Championship Holland 1PDC Pro TourQuarter Final£600
02/11/2008European ChampionshipPDC PremierSemi Final£12,500
25/10/2008PDPA Players Championship KirchheimPDC Pro TourQuarter Final£600
19/10/2008PDPA Players Championship Scotland 2PDC Pro TourSemi Final£1,250
18/10/2008PDPA Players Championship Scotland 1PDC Pro TourLast 16£300
12/10/2008World Grand PrixPDC PremierLast 16£6,750
05/10/2008PDPA Players Championship Ireland 2PDC Pro TourLast 32£150
04/10/2008PDPA Players Championship Ireland 1PDC Pro TourLast 16£300
21/09/2008PDPA Players Championship Wales 2PDC Pro TourLast 32£150
20/09/2008PDPA Players Championship Wales 1PDC Pro TourLast 64£75
14/09/2008Windy City OpenPDC Pro TourLast 64£75
06/09/2008Ireland Open Autumn ClassicPDC Pro TourQuarter Final£600
31/08/2008PDPA Players Championship Eindhoven 2PDC Pro TourSemi Final£1,250
30/08/2008PDPA Players Championship Eindhoven 1PDC Pro TourLast 64£75
24/08/2008Atlanta Players ChampionshipPDC Pro TourLast 32£150
17/08/2008PDPA Players Championship CanadaPDC Pro TourSemi Final£1,250
10/08/2008Australian Open Players ChampionshipPDC Pro TourWinner£5,000
09/08/2008William Cross Pro AmAGP 1Last 32A$300
03/08/2008Shoalhaven Classic 1AGP 1FinalA$500
19/07/2008Bobby Bourn Memorial TrophyPDC Pro TourLast 64£75
06/07/2008Las Vegas Desert ClassicPDC PremierLast 32£2,000
30/06/2008Las Vegas Desert Classic Qualifier 1PDC QQualifier£0
29/06/2008PDPA Players Championship Las VegasPDC Pro TourLast 128£0
15/06/2008PDPA Players Championship Bristol 2PDC Pro TourLast 64£75
14/06/2008PDPA Players Championship Bristol 1PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
08/06/2008UK OpenPDC PremierLast 32£2,000
18/05/2008Welsh OpenWDF 1Quarter Final£150
11/05/2008PDC UK Open Amateur QualifiersPDC QQualifier£0
27/04/2008Scotland National ChampionshipsNATLast 16Unknown
20/04/2008German OpenWDF 1Final€1,200
16/03/2008North Lanarkshire OpenOPENFinalUnknown
09/03/2008Isle Of Man OpenWDF 2Quarter Final£125
17/02/2008Scottish OpenWDF 1Quarter Final£100
10/02/2008Dutch OpenWDF 1Winner€4,500
13/01/2008BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCQuarter Final£6,000
13/01/2008BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCHigh Checkout£1,500


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.