Darts Database
Search
                            
Robert Thornton    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : Scotland BDO World Championship  Quarter Final  2005, 2008
Age : 51 PDC World Championship  Quarter Final  2015
Date Of Birth : 17/07/1967 World Masters  Winner  2007
Nickname : The Thorn World Matchplay  Last 16  2016
PDPA : Yes World Grand Prix  Winner  2015
Tour Card : Yes UK Open  Winner  2012
Tour Card Years : 2011-2019 Grand Slam Of Darts  Final  2013
PDC Ranking : 46 Premier League  5th  2013
Red Dragon Ranking : 80 European Championship  Semi Final  2008
DDB Ranking : 100 Players Championship Finals  Final  2009
DDB Popularity : 53 The Masters  Quarter Final  2013, 2017
Career Earnings : £1,294,126 Champions League of Darts  Last 8 Group 4th  2016
Career 9 Darters : 2 PDC World Cup of Darts  Quarter Final  2014, 2016
Entrance Music : Proclaimers - I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) World Series Of Darts Finals  Last 16  2015
Home Town : Stevenston    
Darts Sponsor : Red Dragon Darts BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Darts Used : 26g Las Vegas Desert Classic  Last 32  2008
Website : http://robertthornton.co.uk/    
Twitter : https://twitter.com/TheThorn180 (18th) OTHER WINS  
Darts :  Australian Open Players Championship  Winner  2008
 Central Scotland Open  Winner  2007
 Dutch Open  Winner  2008
 Killarney Pro Tour  Winner  2013
 PDC European Darts Open  Winner  2015
 PDPA Players Championship Ireland  Winner  2012
 PDPA Players Championship Scotland  Winner  2009
 PDPA Players Championship Wigan  Winner  2013, 2014 (x3)
 Portland Open  Winner  2009
 Revesby Workers Club Open  Winner  2010
 Scottish Masters  Winner  2007
 UK Open Qualifier  Winner  2013
 UK Open Scottish Regional Final  Winner  2009
    
      



Year (31/1)200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
DDB Ranking712351781314204248671174851121



Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
16/05/2015PDPA Players Championship Crawley 1PDC Pro TourLast 64£250
03/05/2015PDPA Players Championship Coventry 3PDC Pro TourLast 32£750
02/05/2015PDPA Players Championship Coventry 2PDC Pro TourLast 32£750
01/05/2015PDPA Players Championship Coventry 1PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
12/04/2015PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 5PDC Pro TourQuarter Final£2,000
11/04/2015PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 4PDC Pro TourLast 16£1,500
10/04/2015PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 3PDC Pro TourFinal£5,000
06/04/2015PDC German Darts MastersPDC ETQuarter Final£3,500
22/03/2015PDC Gibraltar Darts TrophyPDC ETLast 32£1,500
15/03/2015PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 2PDC Pro TourQuarter Final£2,000
14/03/2015PDPA Players Championship Barnsley 1PDC Pro TourLast 32£750
08/03/2015UK OpenPDC PremierLast 32£3,000
22/02/2015UK Open Qualifier 6PDC Pro TourLast 64£250
21/02/2015UK Open Qualifier 5PDC Pro TourLast 32£500
20/02/2015UK Open Qualifier 4PDC Pro TourLast 16£1,000
15/02/2015PDC German Darts ChampionshipPDC ETQuarter Final£3,500
08/02/2015UK Open Qualifier 3PDC Pro TourSemi Final£2,500
07/02/2015UK Open Qualifier 2PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
06/02/2015UK Open Qualifier 1PDC Pro TourLast 64£250
01/02/2015The MastersPDC ULast 16£5,000
04/01/2015PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCQuarter Final£35,000
30/11/2014Players Championship FinalsPDC PremierLast 16£7,000
23/11/2014PDPA Players Championship Coventry 4PDC Pro TourLast 32£500
22/11/2014PDPA Players Championship Coventry 3PDC Pro TourLast 16£1,000
16/11/2014Grand Slam Of DartsPDC ULast 32 Group£2,500
02/11/2014The MastersPDC ULast 16£5,000
26/10/2014European ChampionshipPDC PremierLast 16£6,500
19/10/2014PDPA Players Championship Crawley 8PDC Pro TourLast 16£1,000
18/10/2014PDPA Players Championship Crawley 7PDC Pro TourQuarter Final£1,500
12/10/2014World Grand PrixPDC PremierLast 16£8,500
12/10/2014World Grand PrixPDC Premier9 Dart Finish£5,000
14/09/2014PDPA Players Championship Crawley 6PDC Pro TourLast 16£1,000
13/09/2014PDPA Players Championship Crawley 5PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
07/09/2014PDC European Darts Grand PrixPDC ETQuarter Final£3,000
27/07/2014World MatchplayPDC PremierLast 32£6,000
13/07/2014PDC European Darts OpenPDC ETLast 32£1,250
29/06/2014PDC Gibraltar Darts TrophyPDC ETLast 16£2,000
22/06/2014PDC Austrian Darts OpenPDC ETLast 16£2,000
15/06/2014PDPA Players Championship Coventry 2PDC Pro TourLast 32£500
14/06/2014PDPA Players Championship Coventry 1PDC Pro TourFinal£5,000
08/06/2014PDC World Cup of DartsPDC UQuarter Final£3,500
25/05/2014PDPA Players Championship Crawley 4PDC Pro TourLast 16£1,000
24/05/2014PDPA Players Championship Crawley 3PDC Pro TourLast 16£1,000
22/05/2014Premier LeaguePDC U8th£30,000
04/05/2014PDPA Players Championship Wigan 4PDC Pro TourWinner£10,000
03/05/2014PDPA Players Championship Wigan 3PDC Pro TourWinner£10,000
21/04/2014PDC German Darts MastersPDC ETLast 32£1,250
13/04/2014PDPA Players Championship Wigan 2PDC Pro TourWinner£10,000
12/04/2014PDPA Players Championship Wigan 1PDC Pro TourLast 32£500
23/03/2014PDPA Players Championship Crawley 2PDC Pro TourLast 128£0


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.