Darts Database
Search
                            
Robert Thornton    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : Scotland BDO World Championship  Quarter Final  2005, 2008
Age : 51 PDC World Championship  Quarter Final  2015
Date Of Birth : 17/07/1967 World Masters  Winner  2007
Nickname : The Thorn World Matchplay  Last 16  2016
PDPA : Yes World Grand Prix  Winner  2015
Tour Card : Yes UK Open  Winner  2012
Tour Card Years : 2011-2019 Grand Slam Of Darts  Final  2013
PDC Ranking : 40 Premier League  5th  2013
Red Dragon Ranking : 195 European Championship  Semi Final  2008
DDB Ranking : 143 Players Championship Finals  Final  2009
DDB Popularity : 53 The Masters  Quarter Final  2013, 2017
Career Earnings : ¬£1,290,126 Champions League of Darts  Last 8 Group 4th  2016
Career 9 Darters : 2 PDC World Cup of Darts  Quarter Final  2014, 2016
Entrance Music : Proclaimers - I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) World Series Of Darts Finals  Last 16  2015
Home Town : Stevenston    
Darts Sponsor : Red Dragon Darts BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Darts Used : 26g Las Vegas Desert Classic  Last 32  2008
Website : http://robertthornton.co.uk/    
Twitter : https://twitter.com/TheThorn180 (18th) OTHER WINS  
Darts :  Australian Open Players Championship  Winner  2008
 Central Scotland Open  Winner  2007
 Dutch Open  Winner  2008
 Killarney Pro Tour  Winner  2013
 PDC European Darts Open  Winner  2015
 PDPA Players Championship Ireland  Winner  2012
 PDPA Players Championship Scotland  Winner  2009
 PDPA Players Championship Wigan  Winner  2013, 2014 (x3)
 Portland Open  Winner  2009
 Revesby Workers Club Open  Winner  2010
 Scottish Masters  Winner  2007
 UK Open Qualifier  Winner  2013
 UK Open Scottish Regional Final  Winner  2009
    
      



Year (31/1)200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
DDB Ranking712351781314204248671174851121



Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundResultOpponentScoreAverage
18/12/2018PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 96LostDaniel Larsson1 V 387.15
22/12/2017PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32LostMensur Suljovic2 V 493.51
16/12/2017PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64WonBrendan Dolan3 V 198.67
27/12/2016PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32LostDaryl Gurney3 V 490.74
21/12/2016PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64WonZoran Lerchbacher3 V 088.55
21/12/2015PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64LostAlan Norris0 V 388.66
01/01/2015PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCQuarter FinalLostMichael van Gerwen2 V 5101.49
29/12/2014PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 16WonBenito van de Pas4 V 096.50
27/12/2014PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32WonRonnie Baxter4 V 093.78
20/12/2014PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64WonAndrew Gilding3 V 097.65
27/12/2013PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 16LostWes Newton1 V 491.74
21/12/2013PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32WonBeau Anderson4 V 098.89
14/12/2013PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64WonMax Hopp3 V 186.86
23/12/2012PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 16LostPhil Taylor0 V 494.80
21/12/2012PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32WonPaul Nicholson4 V 394.79
14/12/2012PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64WonMagnus Caris3 V 099.06
22/12/2011PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32LostAdrian Lewis2 V 493.01
17/12/2011PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64WonIan White3 V 193.35
30/12/2010PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 16LostAdrian Lewis1 V 492.23
27/12/2010PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32WonAndy Hamilton4 V 090.16
19/12/2010PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64WonNigel Heydon3 V 191.23
29/12/2009PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 16LostPhil Taylor1 V 490.42
27/12/2009PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32WonJyhan Artut4 V 191.71
18/12/2009PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64WonChristian Perez3 V 184.29
27/12/2008PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32LostWayne Mardle3 V 495.79
19/12/2008PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 64WonWayne Jones3 V 193.96
10/01/2008BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCQuarter FinalLostMartin Adams4 V 592.25
08/01/2008BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 16WonTony O Shea4 V 291.92
05/01/2008BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 32WonJohn Walton3 V 089.28
09/01/2005BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCQuarter FinalLostDarryl Fitton0 V 587.69
09/01/2005BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 16WonTony West3 V 088.53
09/01/2005BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 32WonMartin Atkins3 V 088.74


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.