Darts Database
Search
                            
Mervyn King    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : England BDO World Championship  Final  2002, 2004
Age : 53 PDC World Championship  Semi Final  2009
Date Of Birth : 15/03/1966 World Masters  Winner  2004
Nickname : The King World Matchplay  Semi Final  2009
PDPA : Yes World Grand Prix  Final  2012
Tour Card : Yes UK Open  Semi Final  2014
Tour Card Years : 2011-2019 Grand Slam Of Darts  Semi Final  2008, 2014
PDC Ranking : 18 Premier League  Final  2009
DDB Ranking : 32 European Championship  Semi Final  2014
DDB Popularity : 30 Players Championship Finals  Final  2010
Career Earnings : £1,605,608 Zuiderduin Masters  Winner  2005
Career 9 Darters : 4 WDF World Cup Singles  Semi Final  2001, 2005
Favourite Double : 16 WDF Europe Cup Singles  Final  2002
Entrance Music : Motorhead - King of Kings The Masters  Final  2014
Home Town : Bradwell    
Occupation : Professional BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Darts Sponsor : Red Dragon Darts World Darts Trophy  Final  2003, 2005
Darts Used : Winmau International Darts League  Winner  2005
Flights :  Las Vegas Desert Classic  Quarter Final  2008, 2009
 British Matchplay  Semi Final  1997
    
 OTHER WINS  
 Antwerp Open  Winner  1999
 British Classic  Winner  1998, 1999, 2002
 British Open  Winner  2000
 Dutch Open  Winner  1997
 Finnish Open  Winner  1997, 2000
 French Open  Winner  1996
 PDC European Darts Grand Prix  Winner  2014
 PDPA Players Championship Barnsley  Winner  2018
 PDPA Players Championship Germany  Winner  2011
 PDPA Players Championship Glasgow  Winner  2008
   PDPA Players Championship Holland  Winner  2008
   PDPA Players Championship Spain  Winner  2011
   PDPA Players Championship Swindon  Winner  2010
   Swiss Open  Winner  2005
   UK Open Qualifier  Winner  2010
   WDF Europe Cup Pairs  Winner  2002
   WDF Europe Cup Team  Winner  2000, 2004
   WDF World Cup Pairs  Winner  2003
   WDF World Cup Team  Winner  1999, 2001



Year (31/1)19951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
DDB Ranking805310203410861155425235718192021
                     
Year (31/1)2015201620172018                
DDB Ranking10474234                



Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
10/02/2008UK Open South West Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 16£400
20/01/2008PDPA Players Championship Gibraltar 2PDC Pro TourSemi Final£1,250
19/01/2008PDPA Players Championship Gibraltar 1PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
13/01/2008UK Open North East Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 32£200
01/01/2008PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32£7,000
02/12/2007PDC German Darts ChampionshipPDC Premier OpenLast 16€1,400
25/11/2007Grand Slam Of DartsPDC ULast 16£6,000
11/11/2007PDPA Players Championship Holland 2PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
10/11/2007PDPA Players Championship Holland 1PDC Pro TourLast 128£0
21/10/2007UK Open Scottish Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 16£400
20/10/2007PDPA Players Championship ScotlandPDC Pro TourLast 128£0
14/10/2007World Grand PrixPDC PremierLast 16£5,000
07/10/2007UK Open Irish Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 32£200
06/10/2007PDPA Players Championship IrelandPDC Pro TourQuarter Final£600
23/09/2007UK Open Welsh Regional FinalPDC Pro TourSemi Final£1,600
22/09/2007PDPA Players Championship WalesPDC Pro TourQuarter Final£600
09/09/2007World Darts TrophyPDC PremierSemi Final€11,250
28/07/2007World MatchplayPDC PremierQuarter Final£7,500
21/07/2007Bobby Bourn Memorial TrophyPDC Pro TourLast 16£300
08/07/2007Las Vegas Desert ClassicPDC PremierLast 16£3,000
02/07/2007Las Vegas Desert Classic Qualifier 1PDC QQualifier£0
01/07/2007PDPA Players Championship Las VegasPDC Pro TourSemi Final£1,250
17/06/2007PDPA Players Championship Hayling Island 2PDC Pro TourFinal£2,500
16/06/2007PDPA Players Championship Hayling Island 1PDC Pro TourLast 64£75
10/06/2007UK OpenPDC PremierLast 16£2,000
03/06/2007Thialf Darts TrophyPDC Pro TourLast 64£75
20/05/2007PDC US OpenPDC Premier OpenQuarter Final£4,000
13/05/2007International Darts LeaguePDC PremierLast 32 Group€2,000
29/04/2007Open Holland MastersPDC Pro TourLast 32£150
15/04/2007Antwerp Darts TrophyPDC Pro TourLast 128£0
01/04/2007UK Open Midlands Regional FinalPDC Pro TourQuarter Final£600
24/03/2007PDPA Players Championship GermanyPDC Pro TourQuarter Final£600
18/03/2007UK Open North West Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 32£150
04/03/2007UK Open Southern Regional FinalPDC Pro TourQuarter Final£600
18/02/2007Masters Of DartsPDC USemi FinalUnknown
14/01/2007BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCSemi Final£11,000
22/10/2006World Darts EventWDF UFinalUnknown
15/10/2006World MastersWDF MajorLast 128£0
17/09/2006British OpenWDF 2Last 16Unknown
10/09/2006World Darts TrophyWDF MajorQuarter Final€6,000
20/08/2006Leylstad OpenREGSemi FinalUnknown
05/08/2006Norway OpenWDF 3Last 16Unknown
29/07/2006British ClassicWDF 3FinalUnknown
18/06/2006England OpenWDF 2Semi FinalUnknown
04/06/2006Swiss OpenWDF 3Last 16CHF 50
14/05/2006International Darts LeagueWDF MajorLast 32 Group€2,000
05/02/2006Dutch OpenWDF 1Quarter FinalUnknown
15/01/2006BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 16£4,250
09/12/2005Zuiderduin MastersWDF UWinner€5,000
23/10/2005World MastersWDF MajorLast 16£0


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.