Darts Database
Search
                            
Mervyn King    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : England BDO World Championship  Final  2002, 2004
Age : 53 PDC World Championship  Semi Final  2009
Date Of Birth : 15/03/1966 World Masters  Winner  2004
Nickname : The King World Matchplay  Semi Final  2009
PDPA : Yes World Grand Prix  Final  2012
Tour Card : Yes UK Open  Semi Final  2014
Tour Card Years : 2011-2019 Grand Slam Of Darts  Semi Final  2008, 2014
PDC Ranking : 18 Premier League  Final  2009
DDB Ranking : 32 European Championship  Semi Final  2014
DDB Popularity : 30 Players Championship Finals  Final  2010
Career Earnings : £1,605,608 Zuiderduin Masters  Winner  2005
Career 9 Darters : 4 WDF World Cup Singles  Semi Final  2001, 2005
Favourite Double : 16 WDF Europe Cup Singles  Final  2002
Entrance Music : Motorhead - King of Kings The Masters  Final  2014
Home Town : Bradwell    
Occupation : Professional BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Darts Sponsor : Red Dragon Darts World Darts Trophy  Final  2003, 2005
Darts Used : Winmau International Darts League  Winner  2005
Flights :  Las Vegas Desert Classic  Quarter Final  2008, 2009
 British Matchplay  Semi Final  1997
    
 OTHER WINS  
 Antwerp Open  Winner  1999
 British Classic  Winner  1998, 1999, 2002
 British Open  Winner  2000
 Dutch Open  Winner  1997
 Finnish Open  Winner  1997, 2000
 French Open  Winner  1996
 PDC European Darts Grand Prix  Winner  2014
 PDPA Players Championship Barnsley  Winner  2018
 PDPA Players Championship Germany  Winner  2011
 PDPA Players Championship Glasgow  Winner  2008
   PDPA Players Championship Holland  Winner  2008
   PDPA Players Championship Spain  Winner  2011
   PDPA Players Championship Swindon  Winner  2010
   Swiss Open  Winner  2005
   UK Open Qualifier  Winner  2010
   WDF Europe Cup Pairs  Winner  2002
   WDF Europe Cup Team  Winner  2000, 2004
   WDF World Cup Pairs  Winner  2003
   WDF World Cup Team  Winner  1999, 2001



Year (31/1)19951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
DDB Ranking805310203410861155425235718192021
                     
Year (31/1)2015201620172018                
DDB Ranking10474234                



Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
28/01/2001German Gold CupWDF 2Quarter FinalUnknown
14/01/2001BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 16£3,900
17/12/2000Haaglanden World Top 16 EventWDF UQuarter FinalUnknown
09/12/2000Zuiderduin MastersWDF ULast 16 Group€1,000
02/12/2000World MastersWDF MajorFinal£2,500
20/11/2000Sunparks MastersPDC 2Quarter FinalUnknown
01/10/2000British OpenWDF 2WinnerUnknown
23/09/2000WDF Europe Cup SinglesWDF 2Last 16£0
23/09/2000WDF Europe Cup PairsWDF UFinalUnknown
23/09/2000WDF Europe Cup TeamWDF UWinnerUnknown
06/08/2000British ClassicWDF 3Quarter FinalUnknown
04/06/2000Swiss OpenPDC 2Last 32Unknown
23/04/2000Finnish OpenWDF 3WinnerUnknown
19/03/2000German OpenPDC 2Semi FinalUnknown
06/02/2000Dutch OpenWDF 1FinalUnknown
16/01/2000BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCQuarter Final£4,900
04/12/1999World MastersWDF MajorSemi Final£900
17/10/1999Haaglanden World Top 16 EventWDF ULast 16 GroupUnknown
01/10/1999WDF World Cup PairsWDF UFinalUnknown
01/10/1999WDF World Cup SinglesWDF 1Quarter Final£0
01/10/1999WDF World Cup TeamWDF UWinnerUnknown
04/09/1999British ClassicWDF 3WinnerUnknown
13/06/1999Norway OpenWDF 3Semi FinalUnknown
23/05/1999Swiss OpenWDF 3Semi FinalUnknown
16/05/1999Brandstaff MastersWDF UQuarter FinalUnknown
14/04/1999Antwerp OpenPDC UWinnerUnknown
07/02/1999Dutch OpenWDF 1Semi FinalUnknown
31/01/1999German Gold CupWDF 2Semi FinalUnknown
10/01/1999BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 32£2,350
28/11/1998World MastersWDF MajorQuarter Final£450
30/08/1998Denmark OpenPDC 2Semi FinalUnknown
29/07/1998British ClassicWDF 3WinnerUnknown
07/06/1998England OpenPDC 2Quarter FinalUnknown
14/01/1998BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 16£3,500
06/12/1997World MastersWDF MajorLast 16£0
10/08/1997Norway OpenWDF 3Semi FinalUnknown
30/06/1997British MatchplayWDF USemi Final£300
21/06/1997British PentathlonBDO 0FinalUnknown
06/04/1997Finnish OpenWDF 3WinnerUnknown
23/03/1997German OpenWDF 1Quarter FinalUnknown
02/02/1997Dutch OpenWDF 1WinnerUnknown
12/01/1997BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCSemi Final£8,700
29/09/1996French OpenWDF 3WinnerUnknown
25/08/1996Denmark OpenWDF 3Quarter FinalUnknown
11/08/1996Norway OpenWDF 3FinalUnknown
19/05/1996Finnish OpenWDF 3Quarter FinalUnknown
01/01/1996British OpenWDF 2Semi Final£400
23/10/1995World MastersWDF MajorLast 16£0
03/12/1994World MastersWDF MajorLast 32£0


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.