Darts Database
Search
                            
Mervyn King    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : England BDO World Championship  Final  2002, 2004
Age : 52 PDC World Championship  Semi Final  2009
Date Of Birth : 15/03/1966 World Masters  Winner  2004
Nickname : The King World Matchplay  Semi Final  2009
PDPA : Yes World Grand Prix  Final  2012
Tour Card : Yes UK Open  Semi Final  2014
Tour Card Years : 2011-2018 Grand Slam Of Darts  Semi Final  2008, 2014
PDC Ranking : 20 Premier League  Final  2009
Red Dragon Ranking : 26 European Championship  Semi Final  2014
DDB Ranking : 33 Players Championship Finals  Final  2010
DDB Popularity : 30 Zuiderduin Masters  Winner  2005
Career Earnings : £1,565,108 WDF World Cup Singles  Semi Final  2001, 2005
Career 9 Darters : 4 WDF Europe Cup Singles  Final  2002
Favourite Double : 16 The Masters  Final  2014
Entrance Music : Motorhead - King of Kings    
Home Town : Bradwell BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Occupation : Professional World Darts Trophy  Final  2003, 2005
Darts Sponsor : Red Dragon Darts International Darts League  Winner  2005
Darts Used : Winmau Las Vegas Desert Classic  Quarter Final  2008, 2009
Flights :  British Matchplay  Semi Final  1997
    
 OTHER WINS  
 Antwerp Open  Winner  1999
 British Classic  Winner  1998, 1999, 2002
 British Open  Winner  2000
 Dutch Open  Winner  1997
 Finnish Open  Winner  1997, 2000
 French Open  Winner  1996
 PDC European Darts Grand Prix  Winner  2014
 PDPA Players Championship Barnsley  Winner  2018
 PDPA Players Championship Germany  Winner  2011
 PDPA Players Championship Glasgow  Winner  2008
 PDPA Players Championship Holland  Winner  2008
   PDPA Players Championship Spain  Winner  2011
   PDPA Players Championship Swindon  Winner  2010
   Swiss Open  Winner  2005
   UK Open Qualifier  Winner  2010
   WDF Europe Cup Pairs  Winner  2002
   WDF Europe Cup Team  Winner  2000, 2004
   WDF World Cup Pairs  Winner  2003
   WDF World Cup Team  Winner  1999, 2001



Year (31/1)19951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
DDB Ranking805310203410861155425235718192021
                     
Year (31/1)2015201620172018                
DDB Ranking10474234                


Mervyn King    Mervyn King    Mervyn King    Mervyn King    


Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
09/09/2007World Darts TrophyMajorSemi Final€11,250
13/05/2007International Darts LeagueMajorLast 32 Group€2,000
14/01/2007BDO World ChampionshipWCSemi Final£11,000
15/10/2006World MastersMajorLast 128£0
10/09/2006World Darts TrophyMajorQuarter Final€6,000
14/05/2006International Darts LeagueMajorLast 32 Group€2,000
15/01/2006BDO World ChampionshipWCLast 16£4,250
23/10/2005World MastersMajorLast 16£0
01/10/2005WDF World Cup SinglesMajorSemi Final£0
11/09/2005World Darts TrophyMajorFinal€22,500
15/05/2005International Darts LeagueMajorWinner€30,000
09/01/2005BDO World ChampionshipWCLast 16£4,250
24/10/2004World MastersMajorWinner£15,000
12/09/2004World Darts TrophyMajorSemi Final€11,250
16/05/2004International Darts LeagueMajorSemi Final€7,500
11/01/2004BDO World ChampionshipWCFinal£25,000
02/11/2003World MastersMajorQuarter Final£500
01/10/2003WDF World Cup SinglesMajorLast 16£0
14/09/2003World Darts TrophyMajorFinal€22,500
25/05/2003International Darts LeagueMajorFinal€15,000
13/01/2003BDO World ChampionshipWCSemi Final£11,000
03/11/2002World MastersMajorLast 16£0
13/09/2002World Darts TrophyMajorLast 16€3,000
13/01/2002BDO World ChampionshipWCFinal£24,000
13/01/2002BDO World ChampionshipWCHigh Checkout£2,000
02/12/2001World MastersMajorLast 16£0
01/10/2001WDF World Cup SinglesMajorSemi Final£0
14/01/2001BDO World ChampionshipWCLast 16£3,900
02/12/2000World MastersMajorFinal£2,500
16/01/2000BDO World ChampionshipWCQuarter Final£4,900
04/12/1999World MastersMajorSemi Final£900
01/10/1999WDF World Cup SinglesMajorQuarter Final£0
10/01/1999BDO World ChampionshipWCLast 32£2,350
28/11/1998World MastersMajorQuarter Final£450
14/01/1998BDO World ChampionshipWCLast 16£3,500
06/12/1997World MastersMajorLast 16£0
12/01/1997BDO World ChampionshipWCSemi Final£8,700
23/10/1995World MastersMajorLast 16£0
03/12/1994World MastersMajorLast 32£0


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.