Darts Database
Search
                            
Bobby George    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : England BDO World Championship  Final  1980, 1994
Age : 73 World Masters  Semi Final  1979
Date Of Birth : 16/12/1945 WDF Europe Cup Singles  Winner  1982
Nickname : The King of Bling    
DDB Popularity : 251 BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Career Earnings : £70,620 News of the World Tournament  Winner  1979, 1986
Entrance Music : Queen - We Are The Champions World Darts Trophy  Last 32  2002
Wifes Name : Marie International Darts League  Last 32 Group  2005
Darts Sponsor : Winmau MFI World Matchplay  Last 16  1984, 1985
Darts Used : Winmau British Professional  Quarter Final  1983
Relations : Father of Richie George Butlins Grand Masters  Winner  1979, 1980
Website : http://www.bobbygeorge.com/ British Matchplay  Semi Final  1979, 1981
Twitter : https://twitter.com/BobbyGeorge180 (14th)    
Books :  OTHER WINS  
 North American Open  Winner  1978
 WDF Europe Cup Team  Winner  1982
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
      
Darts :     
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
      



Year (31/1)19781979198019811982198319841985198619871993199419951997199819992000200220032004
DDB Ranking2336296815131836647430446142112125468
                     
Year (31/1)200520062007200820092010              
DDB Ranking31912616501717708897              



Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
04/10/1982British MatchplayWDF UQuarter Final£300
23/09/1982British ProfessionalWDF ULast 16£450
23/09/1982WDF Europe Cup SinglesWDF 2Winner£0
23/09/1982WDF Europe Cup TeamWDF UWinnerUnknown
14/01/1982BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCHigh Checkout£300
14/01/1982BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCSemi Final£1,500
26/10/1981British MatchplayWDF USemi Final£600
23/10/1981World MastersWDF MajorLast 32£0
23/09/1981British ProfessionalWDF ULast 16Unknown
26/08/1981Denmark OpenWDF 3FinalUnknown
30/06/1981Bullseye Darts ChampionshipWDF UQuarter FinalUnknown
14/01/1981BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCQuarter Final£750
23/10/1980World MastersWDF MajorLast 16£0
30/06/1980Bullseye Darts ChampionshipWDF UQuarter FinalUnknown
30/06/1980Butlins Grand MastersWDF UWinnerUnknown
14/01/1980BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCFinal£2,000
23/10/1979World MastersWDF MajorSemi Final£200
26/08/1979Denmark OpenWDF 3FinalUnknown
30/06/1979Butlins Grand MastersWDF UWinnerUnknown
30/06/1979British MatchplayWDF USemi FinalUnknown
16/06/1979News of the World TournamentWDF UWinnerUnknown
30/06/1978North American OpenWDF UWinnerUnknown
23/10/1977World MastersWDF MajorQuarter Final£50


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.