Darts DatabaseUser Login

Search
                            
John Lowe    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : England BDO World Championship  Winner  1979, 1987, 1993
Age : 69 PDC World Championship  3rd Place  1995
Date Of Birth : 21/07/1945 World Masters  Winner  1976, 1980
Nickname : Old Stoneface World Matchplay  3rd Place  1995
DDB Popularity : 121 World Grand Prix  Semi Final  2001
Career Earnings : £392,889 UK Open  Last 16  2005
Career 9 Darters : 1 WDF World Cup Singles  Winner  1981, 1991
Favourite Double : Bull WDF Europe Cup Singles  Winner  1978, 1984, 1986
Home Town : Chesterfield    
Wifes Name : Karen BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Darts Sponsor : Unicorn News of the World Tournament  Winner  1981
Website : http://www.legendsofdarts.com/ MFI World Matchplay  Winner  1984
Twitter : https://twitter.com/jloweprodart (31st) British Professional  Final  1981, 1982, 1984, 1985
Books :  Butlins Grand Masters  Winner  1977
 British Matchplay  Winner  1978, 1985
    
 OTHER WINS  
 Australian Grand Masters  Winner  1985
 Autumn Gold Cider Masters  Winner  1987
 British Gold Cup  Winner  1978, 1979, 1982
 British Open  Winner  1977, 1988
 British Pentathlon  Winner  1976, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987
 Canadian Open  Winner  1986, 1987, 1989
 Denmark Open  Winner  1978, 1979, 1982, 1985, 1987
 Dry Blackthorn Cider Masters  Winner  1983, 1986
 Finnish Open  Winner  1992
 MFI World Pairs  Winner  1986
 North American Open  Winner  1985, 1987
 WDF Europe Cup Pairs  Winner  1978, 1986
 WDF World Cup Pairs  Winner  1977, 1979, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989



Year (31/1)19771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996
DDB Ranking1318225423124121041241512
                     
Year (31/1)19971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010      
DDB Ranking276533262324354810815459415767711820      


John Lowe    John Lowe    


Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  3  4  5  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
31/10/2009League Of Legends Event 3EXHSemi FinalUnknown
24/10/2009League Of Legends Event 2EXHSemi FinalUnknown
02/10/2009League Of Legends Event 1EXHQuarter FinalUnknown
22/08/2008League Of LegendsEXH7th£10,000
16/11/2007PDC World Championship QualifiersPDC QLast 64£0
06/01/2007UK Open North East Regional FinalPDC Pro TourPreliminary£0
02/12/2006PDC World Championship QualifiersPDC QLast 64£500
12/02/2006UK Open South West Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 128£0
04/02/2006Eastbourne ProPDC 1Last 32£75
08/01/2006UK Open North East Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 128£0
01/12/2005PDC World Championship QualifiersPDC QLast 64(£500)
24/09/2005PDPA Players Championship WalesPDC Pro TourPreliminary£0
23/09/2005World Grand Prix PDPA QualifiersPDC QLast 64£0
28/06/2005Las Vegas Desert Classic Qualifier 1PDC QLast 16£100
12/06/2005UK OpenPDC PremierLast 16£2,000
23/01/2005PDC Eastbourne OpenPDC 2Last 32£60
22/01/2005Eastbourne ProPDC 1Last 32£75
03/01/2005PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 40£2,750
12/12/2004China Telecom CupPDC USemi Final$5,000
12/11/2004UK Open Scottish Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 32£100
06/11/2004PDPA Players Championship HollandPDC Pro TourLast 32£150
25/09/2004PDPA Players Championship WalesPDC Pro TourLast 64£75
29/07/2004World MatchplayPDC PremierLast 32£1,500
24/07/2004Bobby Bourn Memorial TrophyPDC Pro TourLast 64£75
29/06/2004Las Vegas Desert Classic Qualifier 1PDC QLast 16£100
04/04/2004UK Open Midlands Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 32£100
21/03/2004UK Open North West Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 64£50
23/02/2004Irish MastersPDC 1Last 64Unknown
15/02/2004UK Open South West Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 64£50
11/01/2004UK Open North East Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 64£50
04/01/2004PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32£3,250
18/10/2003World Grand PrixPDC PremierLast 32£1,250
29/07/2003World MatchplayPDC PremierLast 32£1,250
26/07/2003Bobby Bourn Memorial TrophyPDC Pro TourLast 64£50
01/06/2003UK OpenPDC PremierLast 64£500
23/05/2003Golden Harvest North American CupPDC 2Semi FinalC$10,000
14/04/2003Antwerp OpenPDC ULast 32Unknown
13/04/2003UK Open Midlands Regional FinalPDC 1Last 64£50
23/03/2003UK Open North West Regional FinalPDC 1Last 64£50
23/02/2003Irish MastersPDC 1Semi FinalUnknown
15/02/2003UK Open South West Regional FinalPDC 1Last 16£200
12/01/2003UK Open North East Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 32£100
05/01/2003PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32£2,500
20/10/2002UK Open Irish Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 32£100
18/10/2002World Grand PrixPDC PremierLast 32£1,250
08/09/2002UK Open Scottish Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 32£100
29/07/2002World MatchplayPDC PremierSemi Final£4,500
20/07/2002UK Open Welsh Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 32£100
19/05/2002Golden Harvest North American CupPDC 2Quarter FinalC$5,000
24/02/2002Irish MastersPDC 2Quarter FinalUnknown


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.