Darts Database
Search
                            
Bobby George    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : England BDO World Championship  Final  1980, 1994
Age : 72 World Masters  Semi Final  1979
Date Of Birth : 16/12/1945 WDF Europe Cup Singles  Winner  1982
Nickname : The King of Bling    
DDB Popularity : 223 BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Career Earnings : £70,620 News of the World Tournament  Winner  1979, 1986
Entrance Music : Queen - We Are The Champions World Darts Trophy  Last 32  2002
Wifes Name : Marie International Darts League  Last 32 Group  2005
Darts Sponsor : Winmau MFI World Matchplay  Last 16  1984, 1985
Darts Used : Winmau British Professional  Quarter Final  1983
Relations : Father of Richie George Butlins Grand Masters  Winner  1979, 1980
Website : http://www.bobbygeorge.com/ British Matchplay  Semi Final  1979, 1981
Twitter : https://twitter.com/BobbyGeorge180 (14th)    
Books :  OTHER WINS  
 North American Open  Winner  1978
 WDF Europe Cup Team  Winner  1982
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
      
Darts :     
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
      



Year (31/1)19781979198019811982198319841985198619871993199419951997199819992000200220032004
DDB Ranking2336296815131836647330456042112125459
                     
Year (31/1)200520062007200820092010              
DDB Ranking32012716591734711901              


Bobby George    


Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
31/10/2009League Of Legends Event 3EXHFinalUnknown
24/10/2009League Of Legends Event 2EXHSemi FinalUnknown
02/10/2009League Of Legends Event 1EXHQuarter FinalUnknown
06/09/2009World MastersWDF MajorLast 136£0
03/09/2009BDO World Championship QualifiersWDF QLast 256£0
22/08/2008League Of LegendsEXH6th£10,000
18/11/2007World MastersWDF MajorLast 136£0
15/11/2007BDO World Championship QualifiersWDF QLast 256£0
15/10/2006World MastersWDF MajorPreliminary£0
23/10/2005World MastersWDF MajorLast 16£0
15/05/2005International Darts LeagueWDF MajorLast 32 Group€2,000
24/10/2004World MastersWDF MajorLast 64£0
02/11/2003World MastersWDF MajorLast 128£0
03/11/2002World MastersWDF MajorLast 128£0
13/09/2002World Darts TrophyWDF MajorLast 32€2,000
13/01/2002BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 32£2,650
16/01/2000BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 16£3,750
04/12/1999World MastersWDF MajorLast 128£0
01/12/1999BDO World Championship QualifiersWDF QQualifierUnknown
28/11/1998World MastersWDF MajorLast 16£0
14/01/1998BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 16£3,500
12/01/1997BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 16£3,350
03/12/1996World MastersWDF MajorLast 32£0
08/01/1995BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 32£1,950
08/01/1994BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCFinal£16,000
03/12/1993World MastersWDF MajorLast 32£0
22/06/1993Sky Darts MastersWDF UQuarter Final£350
09/01/1993BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCSemi Final£7,500
14/01/1987BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 32£700
30/06/1986MFI World PairsWDF UQuarter Final£1,000
16/06/1986News of the World TournamentWDF UWinner£5,000
14/01/1986BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 32£650
23/10/1985World MastersWDF MajorLast 32£0
11/10/1985MFI World MatchplayWDF ULast 16£1,000
23/09/1985British ProfessionalWDF ULast 16£600
30/06/1985Butlins Grand MastersWDF ULast 16Unknown
14/01/1985BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 16£1,000
23/10/1984World MastersWDF MajorLast 32£0
13/10/1984MFI World MatchplayWDF ULast 16£1,000
23/09/1984British ProfessionalWDF ULast 32£350
30/06/1984Flowers DartsathlonWDF UFinalUnknown
30/06/1984North American OpenWDF UFinalUnknown
30/06/1984Butlins Grand MastersWDF ULast 16Unknown
22/02/1984Dry Blackthorn Cider MastersWDF UQuarter FinalUnknown
14/01/1984BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 32£450
17/10/1983British MatchplayWDF UQuarter Final£350
23/09/1983British ProfessionalWDF UQuarter FinalUnknown
30/06/1983Butlins Grand MastersWDF ULast 16Unknown
14/01/1983BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 32£400
23/10/1982World MastersWDF MajorQuarter Final£175


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.