Darts Database
Search
                            
Denis Ovens    

PROFILE             BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
Country : England BDO World Championship  Last 32  2000
Age : 64 PDC World Championship  Quarter Final  2005
Date Of Birth : 01/07/1957 World Masters  Quarter Final  1999
Nickname : The Heat World Matchplay  Last 16  2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2011
Tour Card Years : 2011-2014 World Grand Prix  Last 16  2001, 2003, 2011
DDB Popularity : 224 UK Open  Semi Final  2010, 2011, 2012
Career Earnings : £403,519 Grand Slam Of Darts  Last 16  2008
Entrance Music : Glenn Frey - The Heat is On European Championship  Last 16  2008
Home Town : Stevenage Players Championship Finals  Last 32  2009, 2010, 2011, 2011
Relations : Father of Michael Ovens    
Relations : Father of Daniel Ovens BEST OLD MAJOR RESULTS  
Twitter : https://twitter.com/denisovens (70th) World Darts Trophy  Last 32  2007
   Las Vegas Desert Classic  Quarter Final  2002
   British Professional  Last 16  1986
      
   OTHER WINS  
   Claims Solutions Classic  Winner  2001
   Ireland Open Autumn Classic  Winner  2007
   Irish Masters  Winner  2001, 2002
   Jersey Festival Of Darts  Winner  2001
   Open Holland  Winner  2003
   PDC Eastbourne Open  Winner  2005
   PDPA Players Championship Gibraltar  Winner  2010
   Scottish Open  Winner  1999
   UK Open Southern Regional Final  Winner  2005



Year (31/1)19851987198819891995199619971998200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011
DDB Ranking5526476679152111123273626302720182814315321
                     
Year (31/1)201220132014201520162017              
DDB Ranking345159438436282044              


Denis Ovens    Denis Ovens    


Organisation     Stat     Category 

Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  
DateTournamentCategoryRoundPrize
20/07/2002UK Open Welsh Regional FinalPDC Pro TourLast 32£100
06/07/2002Las Vegas Desert ClassicPDC PremierQuarter Final$2,500
24/02/2002Irish MastersPDC 2WinnerUnknown
02/02/2002PDC Eastbourne OpenPDC 2Last 32Unknown
05/01/2002PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 16£4,000
29/10/2001Jersey Festival Of DartsPDC 2WinnerUnknown
18/10/2001World Grand PrixPDC PremierLast 16IEP 1,850
29/07/2001World MatchplayPDC PremierLast 32£1,000
30/06/2001Claims Solutions ClassicPDC 2WinnerUnknown
04/03/2001Ireland Open Spring ClassicPDC 1Quarter FinalUnknown
25/02/2001Irish MastersPDC 2WinnerUnknown
04/02/2001PDC Eastbourne OpenPDC 2Quarter FinalUnknown
03/01/2001PDC World ChampionshipPDC WCLast 32£1,500
02/12/2000World MastersWDF MajorLast 64£0
20/11/2000Sunparks MastersPDC 2Semi FinalUnknown
03/11/2000Jersey Festival Of DartsPDC 2Quarter FinalUnknown
27/08/2000Denmark OpenPDC 2Quarter FinalUnknown
29/07/2000World MatchplayPDC PremierLast 16£1,250
04/06/2000Swiss OpenPDC 2Last 32Unknown
29/05/2000Welsh OpenPDC 2Quarter FinalUnknown
21/05/2000Golden Harvest North American CupPDC 2Quarter FinalC$4,000
23/04/2000Antwerp OpenPDC 2Last 32Unknown
16/01/2000BDO World ChampionshipWDF WCLast 32£2,500
04/12/1999World MastersWDF MajorQuarter Final£450
29/08/1999Denmark OpenWDF 3FinalUnknown
31/05/1999Welsh OpenWDF 1Quarter FinalUnknown
20/02/1999Scottish OpenWDF 1WinnerUnknown
12/10/1997Swedish OpenWDF 3Semi FinalUnknown
04/08/1997Belgium OpenWDF 2Quarter FinalUnknown
25/08/1996Denmark OpenWDF 3Quarter FinalUnknown
09/06/1996England OpenWDF 2Quarter FinalUnknown
11/06/1995England OpenWDF 2Quarter FinalUnknown
03/12/1994World MastersWDF MajorLast 32£0
23/09/1988British ProfessionalWDF ULast 32£500
23/09/1987British ProfessionalWDF ULast 32£500
28/03/1987Double Diamond MastersWDF USemi Final£500
23/10/1986World MastersWDF MajorLast 16£0
23/09/1986British ProfessionalWDF ULast 16£600
07/04/1984Double Diamond MastersWDF UQuarter Final£250


Head To Head List


darts




©Copyright 2007 Darts Database. No reproduction without written permission.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for reference purposes only. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, Darts Database does not warrant, nor does it accept any responsibility or liability for, the accuracy or completeness of the content or for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience, but Darts Database accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of those sites or of any external site which links to this site.